Hui Programme.

What An Alternative & Progressive Trade Strategy Should Look Like.

19 – 20 October 2018
Fale Pasifika, University Of Auckland

 

Friday 19 October

9:00

Mihi Whaktau, Ngāti Whātua o Orakei

Setting The Context, Robert Reid, President First Union

9:15 – 10:15

Scene setters: rethinking the trade and investment agenda in turbulent times …

Facilitator: Robert Reid

1) Global Turbulence

Professor Jane Kelsey, University Of Auckland

2) One Alternative Agenda

 Dr Jim Stanford, Director, Centre For Future Work, Australia

10:15 – 11:15

The macro-picture

Facilitator: Laila Harré

1) Geopolitics and NZ’s relationships

Terence O’Brien, Senior Fellow, Centre for Strategic Studies, Victoria University of Wellington

2)What International Labour Is Saying

Sam Huggard, Secretary, NZCTU

3) A Gender-Informed Trade Strategy

Dr Claire Slatter, Development Alternatives for Women in a New Era (DAWN)

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:45

An International Economy

Facilitator: Barry Coates

1) A Productive Export Economy

Rod Oram, New Zealand Business Journalist

2) A Particapatory Digitized Economy

Bernard Hickey, Newsroom Pro Managing Editor based in the Parliamentary Press Gallery

3) Maori Economy

Margaret Kawharu, Ngāti Whatua o Kaipara, Director, Kaipara Commercial
Development Ltd, Trustee, Ngā Maunga Whakahii o Kaipara Development Trust

Financial Stability And Tax

Dr Bill Rosenberg, Economist & Policy Director, New Zealand Council of Trade Unions

1245 – 1pm

Learning From First Nations Experience With NAFTA

Wayne Garnons-Williams, Plains Cree, Treaty 6, Moosomin First Nation, Chair,
International Intertribal Trade and Investment Organization

Coffee Break

1:45 – 2:45

Livelihoods

Facilitator: Michael Whaites, PSI

1) Sustainable Jobs

Tania Pouwhare, Ngai Tuhoe, Social Intrapreneur, The Southern Initiative, Auckland Council

2) Living Wage

Annie Newman, National Director of Campaigning, E Tu

3) Workers Rights

Laila Harre, Programme Manager, UnionAid

4) Migrant Workers

Dennis Maga, Secretary, FIRST Union

2:45 – 3:45

Tiriti-Based Relationships

Facilitator: Jane Kelsey

1) Tino Rangatiratanga

Professor Margaret Mutu, Ngāti Kahu, Te Rarawa, Ngāti Whātua, Department of Maori Studies, University of Auckland

2) Tikanga And Values

Ani Mikaere, Ngāti Raukawa, Te Wananga o Raukawa

3) Tiriti and agreements

Associate Professor Amokura Kawharu, Ngati Whatua, Ngapuhi, Faculty of Law, University of Auckland

4) Processes And Decisions

Annette Sykes, Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāti Makino, Partner, Annette Sykes & Co

Coffee Break

4:00 – 5:00

Sustainable Worlds

Facilitator: Barry Coates

1) Climate Change

Dr Geoff Bertram, Senior Associate Institute for Governance and Policy Studies
Victoria University of Wellington

2) Environment/Trade Intersection

Simon Terry, Executive Director, Sustainability Council of New Zealand

3) Finite Resources

Russel Norman, Executive Director, Greenpeace NZ

4) Wai 262 And Kaitiakitanga

Aroha Mead, Ngāti Awa, Ngāti Porou, Independent Maori Researcher

5:00 – 5:30

Screening of a 30 minute interview – Bryan Bruce talks with Nobel Laureate Prof Joseph Stiglitz

Saturday 20 October

9:00 – 9:15

Recap On Day One – Key Themes

Laila Harré

9:15 – 10:15

Health

Facilitator: Marylin Head, NZNO

1) Public Health Service

Michael Whaites, Public Services International

2) Medicines And Treatments

Leena Menghany, Médecins Sans Frontières/Doctors Without Borders

3) Climate Change

Dr George Laking, Te Whakatōhea, Oncologist, Ora Taiao

4) An Agenda For Putting Health First

Louise Delany, Department of Public Health, University of Otago

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:30

Knowledge

Facilitator: Sandra Grey

1) Information Commons/Social Media/Data

Associate-Professor Alex Sims, Department Of Commercial Law, University Of Auckland

2) Matauranga

Carrie Stoddart Smith, Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Whātua, Pākehā, Indigenous political
commentator

3) Education

Melanie Webber, Junior Vice-President, Post-Primary Teachers Association

4) Digital Trade And Development

Professor Jane Kelsey, University Of Auckland

11:30 – 12:30

Rights And Protections

Facilitator: Jane Kelsey

1) Human Rights

Sanya Reid Smith, Third World Network

2) Consumers

Richard Aston, Chairperson, Consumer New Zealand

3) Privacy

Andrew Chen, PhD Candidate, Graduate Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, University of Auckland

4) Corporations

Dr Geoff Bertram, Senior Associate Institute for Governance and Policy Studies Victoria University of Wellington

Lunch Break

1:15 – 2:15

Development Responsibilities

Facilitator: Claire Slatter

1) A Pro-development Trade Model

Barry Coates, Initiator, Mindful Money

2) SDGs

Jo Spratt, Advocacy and Campaigns Director, Oxfam

3) The Pacific Islands

Professor Vijay Naidu, School of Government, Development and International Affairs, The University of the South Pacific

4) Migration

Associate Professor Yvonne Underhill-Sem, Development Studies, Faculty of Arts, The University of Auckland

2:15 – 3:30

Reinvigorating The Local

Facilitator: Stephen Parry, FIRST Union

1) Small Business

Jesse Chalmers, co-owner Chalmers Organics and TONZU

2) Public Services

Glenn Barclay, National Secretary, Public Service Association of NZ,

3) Local Government 

Tony Holman, QSO, former ARA officer, Chair Watercare Services, Councillor &
Community Board member

4) Empowering Rangatahi

Jessica Palairet, Education Vice-President, Auckland University Students Association

5) Empowering Local Communities

Gen de Spa, Coordinator, Wellbeing Economics educator and initiator

Coffee Break

3:45 – 5:00

Concluding Panel And General Discussion: Where To From Here?  

Floor and Twitter discussion